International Jazz Festival

201508Sat
/08
13Thu
/08
Bansko

Since 1998, the International Jazz Festival exists on an open, free stage in the city center. The festival in Bansko is one of the biggest summer musical events in Bulgaria. The festival is very popular around the world and it has become one of the most important international cultural events on the Balkans.

Program of the Festival 2015:

August 7 Friday

Square “Vaptsarov” Scene / Concerts begin at 19: 00 pm.

  1. Christina Kirova Quintet – (Bulgaria) – Christina Kirova – vocals, Angel Nikolov – piano, Alexander Vasev – keyboards, bass Stefan Vrachev- Isaac Benbassat – drums
  2. Nyustalgiya (Bulgaria, Romania, Italy, Slovenia) – Tsarina Marinkova (piano, Bulgaria), George Dimitriou (guitar, Romania), Matthias Magateli (bass, Italy), Christian Kraynchan (drums, Slovenia)
  3. AFIS Five Folk (Bulgaria) – Ekaterina Angeova – vocals, Georgi Petrov – piano, Ivo Paunov – saxophone, Vihren Paunov – bass, Philip Ernsting – drums
  4. Maggie Alexieva “MEY” & Lolas quartet (Bulgaria) – Maggie Alexieva “MAY” – vocals, Ljubo Tzanev – piano, Radoslav Slavchev – bass, Bogomil Enchev – drums

GRAND HOTEL BANSKO STAGE

“One Hundred Years of Frank Sinatra”

Vasil Petrov & Big Band Blagoevgrad (Bulgaria) – Boris Yanev – conductor

August 8 Saturday

  1. Vasil Petrov & Big Band Blagoevgrad (Bulgaria) – Vasil Petrov – vocals, Boris Yanev – conductor
  2. Leonid Ptashka (Israel / Bulgaria) – Leonid Ptashka – piano, bass Stefan Vrachev- Isaac Benbassat – drums
  3. Shelly Berg Trio (USA / Bulgaria) – Shelly Berg – piano, Radoslav Slavchev – bass, Bogomil Enchev – drums
  4. Mungo Jerry Blues Band (UK) – Ray Dorset – vocals, guitar, John Plate – bass guitar, backing vocals, Toby Hyunsham – keyboards and backing vocals, Bob White – drums

August 9 Sunday

  1. Dimitrov / jazz quartet Georgiev (Bulgaria / USA) – Matt Marantts – saxophone, Alex Guudman – guitar, Georgi Georgiev – bass, Dimitar Dimitrov – drums
  2. Silvan Tsing trio (Switzerland) – Sylvain Tsing – piano, Nuno Alexandre – bass, Valerio Felice – drums
  3. The Jazzbones (Germany) – Manfred Shmeltser – trombone, Dominic Michael – drums, Willie Haasts – saxophone, clarinet, Jurgen Ashof – banjo, Christoph Shnayhel – trumpet, Max Hütte – guitar and vocals, Reinhard Gries – piano, Riina Kolkman – contrabass
  4. Jam Station (Serbia) – Mihajlo Tatic – guitar, vocals, Lazar Petrovic – guitar solo, Mihajlo Ivanovic – bass guitar, Milan Jovanovic – piano, Nikola Stanojevic – trombone, Zhelemir Marshnyak – drums, Philip Stipsich – saxophone

August 10 Monday

  1. Merry Danadalunda Mohr & Band (Bulgaria) – Merry Mohr – vocals, Kalin Zhechev – piano, Michael Iosifov – guitar, Radoslav Slavchev – bass, Atanas Popov – percussion, Vasil Voutev – drums, Vladislav Mitchev – trombone, Georgi Stoykov – trumpet . Dance project Amazonia: Elena Bali, Larissa Franklin, Mary Hair, Harita Asunami
  2. Klezmafor (Poland) – Angers Chaplinski – violin, vocals, Rafal Gzhounka – accordion, Wojciech Chaplinski – vocals, clarinet, Gabriel Tomchuk – bass, Paul Marushak – drums
  3. FDH (Italy) – Ron – vocals, guitar and piano, Giovanna Famulari – cello, Matti Del Gorno – keys Emiliano Mangia – guitar
  4. “Dirty Parches” (Bulgaria) – Christoslav Galilean – Galyo – (bass guitar), Nikolay Tanev – percussion, Lyudmil Stoynev – keys, guitar and violin, Ivan Lechev – guitar and violin, Michael Iosifov – trumpet, Velislav Stoyanov – trombone, Emil Minchev – vocals

August 11 Tuesday

  1. Yildiz Ibrahimova & Big Band “Eagles of Jazz” (Bulgaria / Turkey) conducted by Murat Aksoy
  2. Badi quartet Balazs (Hungary) – Janos Aveda – saxophone, Dezhyo Ola – piano, Peter Ola – bass, Balazs Badi – drums
  3. Carmen Souza “Live in Lagni” (Portugal) -Karmen Souza – vocals, acoustic guitar, keyboards, Theo Pascal (musical director) – bass, bass, vocals, Elias Kakomanolis – drums / percussion, Aidan Glover – acoustic piano
  4. Eftekasat (Egypt) – Amro Salah – piano and keyboards, Samer George – bass, Ahmat Hesham – drums, Sheriff Alaa – guitar, Mohammed Medhat – violin, Hani Bedeyr – percussion

August 12 Wednesday

  1. Easy Zverzh (Czech Republic) – Jiri Hradil – piano, synthesizer, Hammond, flute kontsovka Martin Cech – drums, Milos Reysek – vocals, acoustic effects, melodies, guest soloist – Marek Shteyer – trumpet
  2. Monty Alexander Trio (USA) – Monty Alexander – piano, Hassan Shakur – bass, Lunch Kalvier – drums
  3. CONNECTION Jazz & Angela Wang (Netherlands) – Jurgen Feskens – trumpet, flugelhorn & vocals, Peter van Steen – trombone, Rob Heneveld – tenor & alto saxophone, clarinet, Bart Vouters – bass & vocals, Bart Maassen – piano, Ad Hyondervangers – drums

August 13 Thursday

  1. David Helbok Trio (Austria) – David Helbok – piano, Rafael Proyshal – bass ukulele, Reinhold Shmyoltser – drums
  2. Miroslava Katsarova – “Blue Moon-songs of Billie Holiday” (Bulgaria) – Miroslava Katsarova – vocals, Hristo Yotzov – drums, Veselin Veselinov Eco – bass Miroslav Turiiski – piano

Guest: Dennis Popstoev – saxophone Bozhidar Vasilev – trombone.

Special guest: Nikolay Karageorgiev – guitar

  1. Snow Owl (Columbia / USA / Bulgaria) – Juan Garcia Hereros – bass, Roberto Quintero – percussion, Marcio tubes – saxophone, flute, Michael Iosifov – trumpet, Stoyan Yankulov – drums, Alejandra Maria – violin, Marco Kranchech – piano
  2. Incognito (UK) – Jean-Paul “Blui” Maunik – head of composition, rhythm guitar, Francis Hilton – bass, Matt Cooper – keyboards, Huao Caetano – percussion, Francesco Mendolia – drums, Vanessa Haynes – vocalist Katie Hector – singer Tony Momrel – vocals, Sid Gold – trumpet, Nigel Hitchcock – saxophone, Alistair White – trombone Francisco Seyals – guitar.

 

13-08-21-65973_2   13-08-21-70877_1 Jazz-Fest-2013_5261